Supplier profile · verified US ocean import records

Welspun Global Brands Limited

Apparel & Textileshome textiles: bed linen and terry towels

Data window: Jan 2, 2026Aug 19, 2026Updated Aug 30, 2026Source: US ocean import recordsMethodology

Send RFQ

Supplier Profile

Home-textile manufacturer/exporter | Vapi and Anjar, Gujarat, India

Updated Sep 2026

Welspun Global Brands Limited is the customs-record export entity associated with Welspun’s home-textile operations in India. Welspun Living describes vertically integrated manufacturing in Vapi and Anjar, Gujarat, serving bedding, bath and flooring categories, supported by design and warehousing capabilities. The group says Welspun USA was incorporated in 2000 as a wholly owned subsidiary of Welspun Global Brands Limited. [1][2]

Business type
Manufacturer/exporter within Welspun’s home-textile operations; group sources describe vertically integrated composite mills and manufacturing in Vapi and Anjar, Gujarat.1,2
Location
Plant I: Survey No. 76, Village Morai, Vapi, District Valsad, Gujarat 396191, India; Plant II: Welspun City, Versamedi, Anjar, Kutch, Gujarat.3
Products
Bedding solutions, bath solutions including towels, bathrobes and rugs, plus flooring solutions.2
Capabilities
Vertically integrated farm-to-shelf operations, including composite mills, cotton warehousing, ancillary vendors, design studios and retailer distribution support.2
Materials
Cotton-based bed and bath products; the group’s Spaces brand also describes GOTS-certified organic-cotton bed and bath products.5
Group
Welspun World describes Welspun Living Limited as its home-textile business; it states that Welspun USA was incorporated as a wholly owned subsidiary of Welspun Global Brands Limited in 2000.1
Employees
Welspun Living reports a team of over 26,000 people.6
Commercial contact
Corporate office: Welspun House, 6th Floor, Kamala Mills Compound, Senapati Bapat Marg, Lower Parel, Mumbai 400013, India; export-sales email is published by Welspun Living.3
Diligence notes
The available group materials describe Welspun Living’s manufacturing network and its historic ownership link to Welspun Global Brands Limited, but do not clearly state the current legal ownership or operating role of each Vapi/Anjar plant under the named export entity. Confirm contracting entity, plant allocation and product-specific certification scope before onboarding.1,2,3
Customers
Welspun USA Inc., Walmart Inc., IKEA Supply AG, Costco Wholesale Canada Ltd., IKEA Distribution Services, Ross Procurement Inc. Co Dress For, Macy's Merchandising Group, IKEA, Walmart1,4

Best suited for: Buyers sourcing cotton bedding, towels, bath linen and related home textiles who value vertically integrated Indian production, design support and established North American distribution links.

Researched profile of Welspun Global Brands Limited, 7 Sept 2026, from 6 sources (probable match to the shipping record). Shipment figures elsewhere on this page are from US customs records, not from these sources.

Sources
  1. About usWelspun Living
  2. Welspun Capabilities: Farm to Shelf, End to EndWelspun Living
  3. Contact Welspun LivingWelspun Living
  4. Welspun Global Brands Limited supplier profileMati Logistics
  5. Premium Home Linen & Flooring BrandsWelspun Living
  6. Home Textile Companies in IndiaWelspun Living

Company details

As filed on the customs records.

Contact

Country
India (IN)

Shipping history

First shipment
Jan 2, 2015
Shipments, all time
22,918
Shipments, analysed window
155 (Jan 2, 2026Aug 19, 2026)
Year on year
+25.55%
Quarter on quarter
-1.95%

“All time” covers this supplier’s whole record in the source export; the analysed window is the span of the shipments held here, which the trade evidence below is built from.

At a glance

What this supplier appears to ship

  • Bed Toilet Table Kitchen Linen Cotton Cotton Madeups Bed Sheets
  • Welspun Global Brands Limited Senapati Bapat Marg Lower Pare Welspun House Kamala Mills…
  • Towels Toilet Kitchen Linen Cotton Terry Cloth Cotton Terry Towel

HS: 630260, 610110, 570339, 630231

Evidence of recent activity

Latest shipment
Aug 19, 2026
Shipments in window
155
US buyers
13
First shipment on record
Jan 2, 2015

What customs data cannot confirm

Shipment counts, buyers and recency show trade activity only. They do not verify product quality, certifications, production capacity, minimum order quantities, pricing, lead times, or whether a company will take on a new buyer. Use the evidence to shortlist, then verify directly.

Trade evidence

From US ocean import records, Jan 2, 2026 Aug 19, 2026. Counts are bills of lading; definitions on the methodology page.

155
Shipments in window
13
US buyers
largest: Welspun Usa Inc
675.1
TEU
$22,121,516
Declared value (CIF)

Who imports from them

Welspun Usa Inc received 76 of the 155 shipments (49%); 12 other buyers account for the rest.

BuyerShipmentsLast
Welspun Usa Inc76Aug 19, 2026
Wal Mart Inc44Jan 9, 2026
Ikea Supply Ag12Aug 16, 2026
Costco Wholesale Canada Ltd6Aug 16, 2026
Ikea Distribution Services4Jan 10, 2026

HS codes shipped

  • 630260Toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton66
  • 610110Men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 610331
  • 570339Other12
  • 630231Of cotton11
  • 630221Of cotton7

What they ship

  • Bed Toilet Table Kitchen Linen Cotton Cotton Madeups Bed Sheets8
  • Welspun Global Brands Limited Senapati Bapat Marg Lower Pare Welspun House Kamala Mills Purchase Processed Cotton Madeups Bed Sheets Bhg Hygro Print Performance Sheet Pillowcase Dept Type Comm Comm Psi Consistent Last Negotiated Purchase Cntr Tcnu Carrier Walmart Main Carriage Cma Cgm Panama Tufse Pkgs Damco Distribution Services Firestone Place South Gate Dcm Damco Covered Bls Eid Eid Eid Eid Eid3
  • Towels Toilet Kitchen Linen Cotton Terry Cloth Cotton Terry Towel3
  • Towelling Fabrics Cotton Other Ups Textile Articles Toilet Linen Terry Towelling Fabrics Cotton Comm Psi Sbill Corp Office Address Welspun Global Brands Limited Floor Welspun House Kamala Mills Compound Sena Pati Bapat Marg Lower Parel West Mumbai India2
  • Other Ups Textile Articles Toilet Linen Terry Towelling Fabrics Cotton Comm Psi Sbill Corp Office Address Welspun Global Brands Limited Floor Welspun House Kamala Mills Compound Sena Pati Bapat Marg Lower Parel West Mumbai India2
  • Other Ups Textile Articles Toilet Linen Terry Towelling Fabrics Cotton Comm Psi Kohls Poe Milwaukee Usa2
  • Welspun Global Brands Limited Senapati Bapat Marg Lower Pare Welspun House Kamala Mills Purchase Processed Cotton Madeups Bed Sheets Bhg Solid Performance Sheet Pillowcase Dept Type Comm Comm Psi Consistent Last Negotiated Purchase Cntr Tcnu Carrier Walmart Main Carriage Cma Cgm Panama Tufse Pkgs Damco Distribution Services Firestone Place South Gate Dcm Damco Covered Bls Eid Eid Eid Eid Eid2
  • Other Madeups Textile Articlestoilet Linenof Terry Towelling Fabricsof Cotton Psi Reference Tax Invo Ice Bill1

Verbatim customs descriptions. They describe what moved, not the factory’s full range.

What the data shows: Mundra and Jawaharlal Nehru account for the two largest groups: 46 (30%) and 41 (26%) of 155 shipments across 10 ports of loading.

Ports of loading

  • Mundra46
  • Jawaharlal Nehru41
  • Singapore18
  • Ning Bo8
  • Yantian7
  • Shanghai6
  • Tangier5
  • Pusan4

Ports of entry

  • Norfolk, Va.38
  • Los Angeles, Ca35
  • Newark, Nj31
  • Seattle, Wa16
  • Charleston, S.C.8
  • Tacoma, Wa7
  • Houston, Texas6
  • Savannah, Ga.5

Carriers used

  • MEDU - Msc Mediterranean Shipping Company35
  • HLCU - Hapag-Lloyd A G31
  • MAEU - Maersk Line29
  • CMDU - Compagnie Maritime Daffretemen27
  • ONEY - Ocean Network Express Pte Ltd15
  • EGLV - Evergreen International Ltd9
  • BANQ - Kuehne & Nagel Inc.9
Send RFQ

Frequently asked questions

What does Welspun Global Brands Limited ship to the United States?

The ‘What they ship’ section lists the verbatim product descriptions from Welspun Global Brands Limited’s 155 US ocean import filings in the analysed window, alongside the HS codes declared. They describe what moved, not the company’s full range.

Who imports from Welspun Global Brands Limited?

13 US buyers appear as consignee on the records; they are listed under ‘Who imports from them’ with shipment counts and last-seen dates.

Is Welspun Global Brands Limited still active?

The latest shipment on record arrived on Aug 19, 2026. Recency is the best available signal of activity; it is not a guarantee that the company is trading today.

Does this page verify quality or certifications?

No. Shipment counts, buyers and recency show trade activity only. They do not verify product quality, certifications, production capacity, minimum order quantities, pricing, lead times, or whether a company will take on a new buyer. Use the evidence to shortlist, then verify directly.

Can I get contact details?

Address, phone and website from the customs record are shown to signed-in users via ‘Show contact details’, one company at a time.